Past Competition Results

Click each year to see the dropdown of competition results.

 

2019 Results +

Newcomer Draw
1 - Veronica Ramirez & Miles Bengtson
2 - Lloyd Lopez & Ellie Blair
3 - Kay Simon & Adrian Aguilar

Intermediate Draw
1 - Ana Lisa Sutherland & Tyedric Hill
2 - Cate Rauschenberger & Jordan Regan
3 - Hana Buck & Steven Bach

Adv/All-Star Draw
1 - Jessica Miltenberger & Alexander Nguyen
2 - Cameron Asher & Blake Thiessen
3 - Erin Griffith-Roos & Brooks Prumo

Invitational Draw
1 - Peter Strom & Laura Glaess
2 - Todd Yannacone & Jenna Applegarth
3 - Remy Kouakou Kouame & Jenna Applegarth

Crossover Draw
1 - Lloyd Lopez & Remy Kouakou Kouame
2 - Veronica Ramierez & Peter Strom
3 - Cate Rauschenberger & Skye Humphries

Open Balboa Draw
1 - Lindsay Kelly & Blake Thiessen
2 - Cameron Asher & Matthew Mitchell
3 - Grace Durant & Rafal Pustelny

Open Swing Dance Battle
1 - Grace Durant & Blake Thiessen
2 - Elaine Buchignani & Stefan Huynh
3 - Jessica Miltenberger & Rafal Pustelny

Invitational Swing Dance Battle
1 - Alice Mei & Remy Kouakou-Kouame
2 - Laura Glaess & Felipe Braga
3 - Nikki Marvin & Mikey Pedroza

2018 Results +

Newcomer Draw
1st – Peter Vu & Dodie Hake
2nd – Tali Harif & Melanie Nguyen
3rd – PV Eniola & Isabella Robledo

Intermediate Draw
1st – Rolando Almaraz & Juliana Baird
2nd – Tyler Toledo & Laurel Fischer
3rd – Lalaina Rakotomalala & Maddie Rode

Advanced Draw 1st – Thomas Williamson & Kate Hazen
2nd – Jonathan Gillett & Sarah Campbell Jones
3rd – Farooq Khan & Hannah Manning

All-Star Draw
1st – Charlie Wieprecht & Erin Morris
2nd – Blake Thiessen & Erin Griffith-Roos
3rd – Matt Richey & Grace Durant

Invitational Draw
1st – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Naomi Uyama
2nd – Jon Tigert & Alice Mei
3rd – Mikey Pedroza & Jo Hoffberg

Balboa Battle
1st – Blake Thiessen & Hannah Manning
2nd – Matt Richey & Natalia Eristavi
3rd – Matteo Mannino & Brittany Morton

Swing Dance Battle
1st – Matt Richey & Natalia Eristavi
2nd – Blake Thiessen & Hannah Manning
3rd – Charlie Wieprecht & Kyra Isaacs

Invitational Swing Dance Battle
1st – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Alice Mei
2nd – Peter Strom & Naomi Uyama
3rd – Jon Tigert & Jenna Applegarth

2017 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st – Rolando Almaraz Jr & Tali Harif
2nd – Noah Price & Jennifer Thompson
3rd – Taiga Miyajima & Kristen Ybanez

Intermediate J&J
1st – Ross Reagan & Jing Yang
2nd – Jonathan Gillett & Katherine Sacueza
3rd – Derek Weix & Alesandra Bull

Advanced J&J
1st – Ben White & Dani Schulkin
2nd – Kevin Nguyen & Matty Miller
3rd – David Deenik & Kerry Kapaku

All-Star J&J
1st – Brooks Prumo & Natalia Eristavi
2nd – Blake Thiessen & Latasha Barnes
3rd – Matt Richey & Jessica Miltenberger

Invitational J&J
1st – Laura Glaess & Todd Yannacone
2nd – Naomi Uyama & Mikey Pedroza
3rd – Nina Gilkenson & Peter Strom

Open Balboa J&J
1st – Matt Richey & Jennifer Reed
2nd – Douglas Mathews & Jessica Miltenberger
3rd – Andrew Munoz & Lian Tarhay

Invitational Balboa J&J
1st – Nick Williams & Jenna Applegarth
2nd – Matt Mitchell & Kelly Arsenault
3rd – Bobby White & Lana Mykhaylyuk

Swing Dance Battle
1st – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Alice Mei
2nd – Matt Richey & Natalia Eristavi
3rd – Bobby White & Laura Glaess

2016 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st – Robert Farmer & Kathy Sacueza
2nd – Jonathan Lee & Meagan Smith
3rd – Fabio Visentini & Rachel McMullin

Intermediate J&J
1st – Thomas Williamson & Dasha Kuzmenko
2nd – Yuxi Duan & Juliana Quiroz
3rd – Jack Tsan & Kari Kron

Advanced J&J
1st – Jason Hizon & Latasha Barnes
2nd – Andy Yong & Jessica Southwell
3rd – Philippe Wilson & Kyra Isaacs

All-Star J&J
1st – Carl Nelson & Teni Lopez-Cardenas
2nd – Anthony Chen & Rachel Dahlenburg
3rd – Brooks Prumo & Lana Mykhaylyuk

Invitational J&J
1st – Todd Yannacone & Naomi Uyama
2nd – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Ramona Staffeld
3rd – Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson

Open Balboa J&J
1st – Andrew Munoz & Lainey Silver
2nd – Matt Richey & Lian Tarhay
3rd – Daniel Newsome & Nicole Zuckerman

Invitational Balboa J&J
1st – Nick Williams & Teni Lopez-Cardenas
2nd – Matt Mitchell & Kelly Arsenault
3rd – Mickey Fortanasce & Lana Mykhaylyuk

Open Strictly Lindy
1st – Yulai Liu & Cansu Cimen Bozkus
2nd – Justin Mann & Jackie So
3rd – Thomas Williamson & Jing Yang

Advanced / All-Star Strictly Lindy
1st – Anthony Chen & Grace Durant
2nd – Danny Beyrer & Amanda Hogan
3rd – Charles Wieprecht & Kyra Isaacs

Invitational Strictly Lindy
1st – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Alice Mei
2nd – Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson
3rd – Peter Strom & Naomi Uyama

2015 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st - Joe Pace & Katy Stearns
2nd - Thomas Williamson & Jing Yang
3rd - Miso Maljkovic & Alesandra Bull

Intermediate J&J
1st - Patrick Ye & Earanee Niedzwiecki
2nd - Josh Sarkar & Ursula Hicks
3rd - Christian Fadul & Sherry Benedek

Advanced J&J
1st - Michael Bradfford & Lana Mykhaylyuk
2nd - Dan Newsome & Dee Daniels Locke
3rd - Jeff Leyco & Keli Hawthorne

All-Star J&J
1st - Andrew Hsi & Mary Freitag
2nd - Brooks Prumo & Vanessa Shields
3rd - Jon Tigert & Nicole Zuckerman

Invitational J&J
1st - Thomas Blacharz & Naomi Uyama
2nd - Todd Yannacone & Joanna Lucero
3rd - Peter Strom & Alice Mei

Open Balboa J&J
1st - Patrick Ye & Lainey Silver
2nd - Todd Dewey & Lana Mykhaylyuk
3rd - Matt Richey & Mimi Liu

Invitational Balboa J&J
1st - Nick Williams & Teni Lopez-Cardenas
2nd - Mickey Fortanasce & Heather Ballew
3rd - Javi Johnson & Kelly Arsenault

Open Strictly Lindy
1st - Michael Bradfford & Dee Daniels Locke
2nd - Eric Lim & Ginny Min
3rd - Bradley Smith & Cassie Stoa

Advanced / All-Star Strictly
1st - Jon Tigert & Jenna Applegarth
2nd - Michael Gamble & Nicole Zuckerman
3rd - Matt Richey & Teni Lopez-Cardenas

Invitational Strictly Lindy
1st - Peter Strom & Naomi Uyama
2nd - Nick Williams & Alice Mei
3rd - Todd Yannacone & Laura Glaess

2014 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st – Cameron Lovejoy & Olivia Brinich
2nd – David Miller & Sarah Liem
3rd – Victor Yu & Kari Kron

Intermediate J&J
1st – Kofi Arthiabah & Alexis Strickland
2nd – Zachary Malone & Sherie Ruter
3rd – Tanner Trotter & Keli Hawthorne

Advanced J&J
1st – Baron Smith & Maggie Martin
2nd – Charles Wieprecht & Samantha Garfield
3rd – Josh McClean & Katibeth Lee

All-Star J&J
1st – Carl Nelson & Jenna Applegarth
2nd – Brooks Prumo & Vanessa Shields
3rd – Jon Tigert & Mary Freitag

nvitational J&J
1st – Todd Yannacone & Naomi Uyama
2nd – Kevin St. Laurent & Nina Gilkenson
3rd – Peter Strom & Laura Glaess

Open Balboa J&J
1st – Carl Nelson & Jennifer Reed
2nd – Daniel Newsome & Lainey Silver
3rd – Jon Tigert & Mimi Liu

Invitational Balboa J&J
1st – Nick Williams & Jennifer Lee
2nd – Mickey Fortanasce & Gaby Cook
3rd – Matt Mitchell & Kelly Arsenault

Open Strictly Lindy
1st – Josh McClean & Clara Goodwin
2nd – Phil Bourassa & Piper Whitmire
3rd – Alex Gaw & Samantha Garfield

Advanced / All-Star Strictly
1st – Stephen Jean & Vanessa Shields
2nd – Andrew His & Mary Freitag
3rd – Jon Tigert & Jenna Applegarth

Invitational Strictly Lindy
1st – Skye Humphries & Frida Segerdahl
2nd – Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson
3rd – Todd Yannacone & Ramona Staffeld

2013 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st - Gary Stinnett & Carolyn Sturge
2nd - Christian Fadul & Mallori Hass
3rd - Kevin Nguyen & Nicole Zonnenberg

Intermediate J&J
1st - James Yeh & Jill Cohen
2nd - Ryan Wheeler & Mimi Liu
3rd - Justin Mann & Shawna Westervelt

Advanced J&J
1st - Jerry Foote & Andrea Gordon
2nd - David Lee & Maggie Martin
3rd - Daniel Newsome & Nicole Zuckerman

All-Star J&J
1st - Michael Gamble & Vanessa Shields
2nd - Andrew Hsi & Teni Lopez-Cardenas
3rd - Dominique Pomery & Joanna Lucero

Invitational J&J
1st - Michael Seguin & Frida Segerdahl
2nd - Dax Hock & Laura Glaess
3rd - Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson

Open Balboa J&J
1st - Matt Richey & Miranda Longaker
2nd - Andrew Munoz & Jenna Applegarth
3rd - Carl Nelson & Gaby Cook

Open Strictly Blues
1st - Jeramie Anderson & Vanessa Shields
2nd - Mikey Pedroza & Gaby Cook
3rd - Mickey Fortanasce & Kelly Arsenault

Open Strictly Lindy
1st - Jason Hizon & Megan Richardson
2nd - Jeff Leyco & Mimi Liu
3rd - Justin Mann & Alexis Hinchcliffe

Advanced / All-Star Strictly Lindy
1st - Carl Nelson & Nicole Zuckerman
2nd - Stephen Jean & Vanessa Shields
3rd - Dominique Pomery & Stacia Martin

Invitational Strictly Lindy
1st - Skye Humphries & Frida Segerdahl
2nd - Nick Williams & Kelly Arsenault
3rd - Peter Strom & Naomi Uyama

2012 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st - Justin Mann (Houston, TX) and Bryn Cain (Austin, TX)
2nd - Carl Flores (San Diego, CA) and Clara Goodwin (Houston, TX)
3rd - Michael Comer (Augusta, GA) and Megan McCall (Austin, TX)

Intermediate J&J
1st - Dominique Pomeroy (Minneapolis, MN) and Sally McCarthy (Austin, TX)
2nd - Justin Lin (Austin, TX) and Katibeth Lee (Houton, TX)
3rd - Matt Lam (Vancouver, Canada) and Rachel Woods (Buffalo, NY)

Advanced J&J
1st - Brooks Prumo (Austin, TX) and Grace Durant (Fort Worth, TX)
2nd - Peter Kertzner (Long Beach, CA) and Alexia Legoueix (Paris, France)
3rd - Kangseok Kim (Seoul, Korea) and Miranda Longaker (Denver, CO)

All-Star J&J
1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin, TX) and Joanna Lucero (Austin, TX)
2nd - Patrick Wall (Sacramento, CA) and Stacia Martin (Minneapolis, MN)
3rd - Gabriel Cashman (Orange County, CA) and Mary Freitag (Orange County, CA)

Invite J&J
1st - Peter Strom (Minneapolis, MN) and Evita Arce (New York, NY)
2nd - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Bethany Powell (Portland, OR)
3rd - Jeremy Otth (Orange County, CA) and Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

Solo Charleston
1st - Gabriella Cook (Seattle, WA)
2nd - Miranda Longaker (Denver, CO)
3rd - Bobby White (Washington, DC)

Strictly Blues
1st - Jeramie Anderson (Shreveport, LA) and Evita Arce (New York, NY)
2nd - Jeremy Otth (Orange County, CA) and Kelly Arsenault (New York, NY)
3rd - Davis Thurber (Montreal, Canada) and Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Austin, TX)

Open Strictly Lindy
1st - Conrad Friesen (Orange County, CA) and Miranda Longaker (Denver, CO)
2nd - Peter Kertzner (Long Beach, CA) and Sarah Stembridge (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd - Baron Smith (Fort Worth, TX) and Grace Durant (Fort Worth, TX)

Adv/All-Star Strictly Lindy
1st - Gabriel Cashman (Orange County, CA) and Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Austin, TX)
2nd - Freddie Dickinson (Seattle, WA) and Ann Mony (San Francisco, CA)
3rd - JeongWoo Hong (Seoul, Korea) and Crystal Lee (Seoul, Korea)

Invite Strictly Lindy
1st - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Nina Gilkenson (Baltimore, MD)
2nd - Todd Yannacone (New Orleans, LA) and Annie Trudeau (Montreal, Canada)
3rd - Andy Reid (New Orleans, LA) and Laura Keat (Orange County, CA)

2011 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st - Frank Opal (Beaumont, TX) and Keli Hawthorne (Houston, TX)
2nd - Ryan Wheeler (Fort Worth, TX) and Lisa Lutton (New Orleans, LA)
3rd - Andrew Chen (Albuquerque, NM) and Kaki Spronz (Austin, TX)

Intermediate J&J
1st - Jason Hizon (Houston, TX) and Georgia Slover (Austin, TX)
2nd - Alex Cloutier (Houston, TX) and Mimi Liu (New York, NY)
3rd - Peter Kertzner (Calabasas, CA) and Lauren Smith (Altadena, CA)

Advanced J&J
1st - Chia-Wen Lin (Austin, TX) and Alice Pye (Santa Clarita, CA)
2nd - Stephen Jean (Austin, TX) and Alexia Legoueix (Paris, France)
3rd - Anthony Chen (Albuquerque, NM) and Stacia Martin (Minneapolis, MN)

All-Star J&J
1st - Michael Darigol (Seattle, WA) and Joanna Lucero (Austin, TX)
2nd - Patrick Wall (Sacramento, CA) and Mary Freitag (Orange County, CA)
3rd - Patrick Schmidt (Montreal, Canada) and Claudia Joyal La Plante (Montreal, Canada)

Invite J&J
1st - Chance Bushman (New Orleans, LA) and Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)
2nd - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Jo Hoffberg (Pittsburgh, PA)
3rd - Peter Strom (Minneapolis, MN) and Mia Goldsmith (New Orleans, LA)

Solo Charleston
1st - Nathan Bugh (New York, NY)
2nd - Olivier Chort (Montpellier, France)
3rd - Joanna Lucero (Austin, TX)

Strictly Blues
1st - Michael Darigol (Seattle, WA) and Sara Deckard (Denver, CO)
2nd - Andrew Twiss (Chicago, IL) and Evin Galang (Atlanta, GA)
3rd - Davis Thurber (Montreal, Canada) and Claudia Joyal La Plante (Montreal, Canada)

Open Strictly Lindy
1st - Brian Eley (Houston, TX) and Maggie Martin (Fort Worth, TX)
2nd - Eric Lim (Austin, TX) and Sarah Simon (Austin, TX)
3rd - Chia-Wen Lin (Austin, TX) and Sally McCarthy (Austin, TX)

Advanced Strictly Lindy
1st - Patrick Wall (Sacramento, CA) and Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)
2nd - Michael Darigol (Seattle, WA) and Brittany Johnson (Seattle, WA)
3rd - Davis Thurber (Montreal, Canada) and Claudia Joyal La Plante (Montreal, Canada)

Invite Strictly Lindy
1st - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Laura Keat (Orange County, CA)
2nd - Peter Strom (Minneapolis, MN) and Naomi Uyama (New York, NY)
3rd - Todd Yannacone (New Orleans, LA) and Jo Hoffberg (Pittsburgh, PA)

2010 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st - Alex Cloutier and Megan Richardson
2nd - Jason Hizon and Sarah Simon
3rd - Aleck Wright and Jennifer Monk

Intermediate J&J
1st - Chia-Wen Lin and Hyunjae Oh
2nd - Yossef Mendelssohn and Mallory Grigg
3rd - Alexander Fernandez and Laura Brewer

Advanced J&J
1st - Patrick Wall and Jenna Stworzyjanek
2nd - Hunter Demaray and Shannon Jabczynski
3rd - Carlos Vidal and Mary Freitag

All-Star Invitational J&J
1st - Todd Yannacone and Naomi Uyama
2nd - Juan Villafane and Laura Glaess
3rd - Peter Strom and Nina Gilkenson

Solo Charleston
1st - Juan Villafane
2nd - Sharon Davis
3rd - Dax Hock

Strictly Blues
1st - Jeramie Anderson and Evita Arce
2nd - Mikey Pedroza and Alice Mei
3rd - Carl Nelson and Jenna Stworzyjanek

Open Strictly Lindy
1st - Anthony Chen and Hyunjae Oh
2nd - Paul Echevarria and Rebecca Brightly
3rd - Alexander Fernandez and Mallory Grigg

Advanced Strictly Lindy
1st - Jonathan Jow and Vanessa Shields
2nd - Patrick Wall and Mary Freitag
3rd - Stephen Jean and Karri Martin

All-Star Invitational Strictly Lindy
1st - Nick Williams and Nina Gilkenson
2nd - Todd Yannacone and Alice Mei
3rd - Andrew Thigpen and Karen Turman

2009 Results +

Newcomer J&J
1st - Baron Smith (Dallas, TX) & Helen Dulac (Fort Worth, TX)
2nd - Yuxi Duan (Knoxville, TN) & Katherine McCaskey (Arlington, TX)
3rd - Stevenson Nwokenkwo (Houston, TX) & Tracy Scott (Houston, TX)

Intermediate J&J
1st - Chris Mayer (Austin, TX) & Maggie Martin (Fort Worth, TX)
2nd - Francisco Martinez (Temple, TX) & Lee McAfee (Dallas, TX)
3rd - Jonathan Chen (Seattle, WA) & Maya DiTraglia (Austin, TX)

Advanced J&J
1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin, TX) & Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)
2nd - Andrew Munoz (Fort Collins, CO) & Mary Freitag (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd - Chris Lee (San Francisco, CA) & Vanessa Shields (Austin, TX)

All-Star J&J
1st - Mikey Pedroza (Santa Ana, CA) & Nina Gilkenson (Washington, DC)
2nd - Chance Bushman (New Orleans, LA) & Laura Glaess (Austin, TX)
3rd - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

Solo Charleston
1st - Stephen Jean (Houston, TX)
2nd - Delilah Williams (Denver, CO)
3rd - Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)

Strictly Blues
1st - Chris Mayer (Austin, TX) & Campbell Keating-Clay (Austin, TX)
2nd - Chance Bushman (New Orleans, LA) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)
3rd - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Denver, CO)

Strictly Fast
1st - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Denver, CO)
2nd - Andrew Thigpen (Atlanta, GA) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)
3rd - Mike Roberts (Austin, TX) & Gina Helfrich (Atlanta, GA)

Strictly Lindy
1st - Carlos Vidal (St. Paul, MN) & Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)
2nd - Baron Smith (Dallas, TX) & Maggie Martin (Fort Worth, TX)
3rd - Josue Romero (Dallas, TX) & Shannon Jabczynski (Dallas, TX)

All-Star Strictly Lindy
1st - Stephen Jean (Houston, TX) & Danielle Eley (Houston, TX)
2nd - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Gina Helfrich (Atlanta, GA)
3rd - Andrew Thigpen (Atlanta, GA) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

2008 Results +

NEWCOMER J&J
1st - Trevor Bruner (Houston) & Vivi Nguyen (Houston)
2nd - Alexander Cavalli (Austin) & Maya DiTraglia (Austin)
3rd - Sean Pohl (Dallas) & Amy Schulz (College Station)

INTERMEDIATE J&J
1st - Eric Lim (Austin) & Laura Sicignano (Austin)
2nd - Chris Mayer (Austin) & Stephanie Jordan (Austin)
3rd - Bryan Spellman (Dallas) & Lee McAfee (Dallas)

ADVANCED J&J
1st - Brian Eley (Houston) & Vanessa Shields (Austin)
2nd - Stephen Jean (Houston) & Laura Glaess (Austin)
3rd - Mike Roberts (Austin) & Ronni Creel (Denver, CO)

SOLO CHARLESTON
1st - Stephen Jean (Houston)
2nd - Laura Glaess (Austin)

STRICTLY BLUES
1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin) & Ronni Creel (Denver, CO)
2nd - Bryan Spellman (Dallas) & Lee McAfee (Dallas)
3rd - Bill Borgida (Austin) & Anna Whitmire (Australia / Houston)

STRICTLY LINDY
1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin) & Vanessa Shields (Austin)
2nd - Mike Roberts (Austin) & Laura Glaess (Austin)
3rd - Daniel Skibo (Chicago, IL) & Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)

STRICTLY FAST LINDY
1st - Josue Romero (Dallas) & Shannon Jabczynski (Dallas)
2nd - Jonathan Jow (Austin) & Laura Sicignano (Austin)
3rd - Todd Dewey (Denver, CO) & Ronni Creel (Denver, CO)